Location:

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy usweour, Quantum Energy or Himari Energy means Himari Energy Pty Ltd ABN 32 656 920 035 and its related bodies corporate.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

This policy may be updated from time to time to ensure compliance with new or amended laws, as a result of new technology or to keep up with changes in our operations.

1. Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information including (but not limited to) name, contact details (such as address, email, phone number) and financial information such as your credit card information when you:

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, failure to do so may mean that we are unable to provide you with services or sell you the products.

We may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to make the use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users and the information collected does not constitute personal information. Consequently, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to the tracking technologies. These tracking technologies allow us to monitor the items an individual may want to purchase as they move through the website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of our website. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit your use of our website.

2. Use of your personal information

Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:

3. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other Himari Energy group companies in Australia. Your personal information may also be disclosed to a third party:

We take steps to ensure that any third party to whom we disclose your personal information will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

Please note that we Store details in databases that may be stored on servers in Australia, and we use service providers that are located in Australia, as well as in NZ and United States of America, and potentially other countries, and we may disclose or store your personal information with this service providers in those countries.

We will only disclose your personal information to a recipient who is not in Australia and after we take reasonable steps to ensure that:

You consent to our disclosure of your personal information as set out above.

4. Accessing and updating your personal information and opting out.

You can access and update the personal information that we hold about you, request that your personal information be removed from our database or inform us that you do not wish to receive communications from us by contacting us by email at info@qtenergy.com.au. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

If you request your personal information be deleted from our databases, we shall take all reasonable steps to do so except where the information is required for legal reasons. Deletion of your personal information means that we may be unable to sell products directly or provide certain services including after-sales services to you.

5. Storage and security of personal information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored on secure servers in digital format or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. However, security of communications over the internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of online transactions and electronic communications.

We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information. If you suspect any misuse or unauthorised access to your personal information, please contact us immediately.

If you make a purchase from us, all payments and your credit card details are processed through Stripe and Pay Pal. Himari Energy does not store or retain card details.

Himari Energy website links to other sites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

6. Problems or queries

If you have any queries or wish to lodge a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose or manage your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@qtenergy.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint or query within 14 days.

Scroll to Top